Privacy Policy

HULL PIRATES ICE HOCKEY CLUB LTD PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to respecting your privacy.  This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your involvement with us.  This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Hull Ice Sports Ltd (‘HISL’), with Company No. 10557911, whose registered office is at Unit B2, Rail Mill Way, Parkgate Industrial Estate, Rotherham, S62 6JQ.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer Ian Mowforth to oversee our compliance with data protection laws and  our Managing Director has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

  1. we may collect from you

You may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
    • date of birth;
    • gender;
    • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
    • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
    • payment or bank details you provide so that we can receive payments from you or you can receive funding from us and details of the financial transactions with you;
    • use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
    • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you although we do not as yet engage in any such marketing.
  • SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

  • information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
    • information about your trade union memberships;
    • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information;
    • biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans.

We may not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you.  In relation to special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that:

  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;
    • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or
    • based on your explicit consent.

In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

We may also collect criminal records information from you.  For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

  • WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information when you create an account or commence a quotation project, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

  • Uses made of the information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To administer any account(s) you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with enquiries made by you All contact details, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.   This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your account with us.  
To deal with your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us.   We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with the service we provide.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims.  We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage any account you have with us and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above. For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.
To comply with health and safety requirements Records of attendance and health and medical information We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in sport. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To use information about your physical or mental health (including any injuries) or disability status to ensure your health and safety and to assess your fitness to participate in any of the activities or events we host Health information We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring Name, title, date of birth, gender, information about your race or ethnicity, and health information. We have a legitimate interest to promote an environment that is inclusive, fair and accessible. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.
To make payments to you or make remuneration payments Transaction and payment data This is necessary to make payments to you.
To arrange and manage contracts for the provision of services/products Transaction and payment data, contact details This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and perform any contract for services and products.  

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain benefits to you.

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you;
    • Other service providers and advisors: for example, payment processors, professional advisors, IT services and payroll providers;
    • Our supply chain partners and sub-contractors, such as couriers, import/export agents, shippers,
    • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
    • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

  • TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

  • HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you.  However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 7 years after your last contact with us.  Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims, contract or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.
    • Information that may be relevant to projects not yet authorised.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address.  You can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

  • YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law.  More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

  • CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time.  When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page.  For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so.  Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email ian@hullpirates.co.uk or shane@essltd.uk.com